Privacy Policy

This document (“Terms”) is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder, as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes, as amended from time to time by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1. Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services. Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including without limitation, minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. The Products shall also not be available to any Users suspended or removed from the Company’s system for any reason whatsever. If you do not conform to the above qualification, you will not be permitted to put a requisition for the Products through the Website. By accessing and using this Website, represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from entering into a contract under the laws as applicable in India. You shall not have more than one active Account on the Website. Additionally, you are prohibited from selling, trading, or otherwise transferring Your Account to another party.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Practo. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
  • other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters. The information collected from you by Practo may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.
  • “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

To be paid: